STILLWATER (1928, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
KEYHOLT
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
147799
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Southbank-On-Tees, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
839
Builder Name:
Smith's Dock Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Water Transports Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.4'
Depth:
18.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1796
Tonnage (net):
1134
Final Disposition
Final Location:
2 miles off Demarara River Delta, British Guiana
Date:
Dec 1942
How:
Stranded
History

1928 Owned Water Transports Ltd

1935 Owned Canadian Lake Carriers Ltd

1938 Renamed KEYHOLT

1939 Owned Keystone Transports Ltd

1940 Owned Canadian Government & U.S. Maritime Commission

1942 Stranded

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








STILLWATER (1928, Bulk Freighter)