L.V. STODDARD (1912, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
WALTER HARDCASTLE; W.L. CONNELLY; BARBARA; EMPIRE TAJ; ATTOCK
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
210720
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge; Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
125
Builder Name:
Toledo Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Boston-Virginia Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
247'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
25'
Tonnage (gross):
2306
Tonnage (net):
1616
History

1912 Owned Boston-Virginia Transportation Co

1915 Owned U.S. interests

1916 Converted to tanker; lengthened 57'; 3098 gross & 2364 net tons

1917 Renamed WALTER HARDCASTLE

1922 Renamed W.L. CONNELLY

1936 Owned Italian interests; renamed BARBARA

1942 Owned British Ministry of War; renamed EMPIRE TAJ

1949 Owned Pakistan Government

1952 Renamed ATTOCK

1955 Reduced to fuel storage barge at Karachi, Pakistan

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








L.V. STODDARD (1912, Bulk Freighter)