EDWARD L. STRONG (1922, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SHERBROOKE; AROSA; IDA O.; WELLANDOC
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
150823
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Three Rivers, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
19
Builder Name:
Fraser-Brace Shipyards
Original Owner:
George Hall Coal Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 17"-32"-56" x 36"
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Dalhousie, Ontario
Date:
1963
How:
Scrapped
History

1922 Owned George Hall Coal Co

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed SHERBROOKE

1940 Owned British Ministry of War Transport

1946 Owned Cia. Ponca De Vapores, Panama; renamed AROSA

1951 Owned Cia. Finanzioria Agricola Commericiale & Industriale, Italy; renamed IDA O.

1952 Owned N.M. Paterson & Sons Ltd; renamed WELLANDOC

1963 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








EDWARD L. STRONG (1922, Bulk Freighter)