SWIFTWATER (1927, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
KEYDON
Year of Build:
1927
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Blyth, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
238
Builder Name:
Cowpen Drydock & Shipbuilding Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Water Transports Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16"-27"-44" x 33"
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 6" x 10' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1000 hp; engine and boilers built by Blair & Co Ltd, 1927
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42.6'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1739
Tonnage (net):
1044
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, Ontario
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1927 Owned Water Transports Ltd

1935 Owned Canadian Lake Carriers Ltd

1939 Owned Keystone Transports Ltd; renamed KEYDON

1957 Owned LaVerendrye Line Ltd

1961 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SWIFTWATER (1927, Bulk Freighter)