SYLVANIA (1905, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
D.M. PHILBIN
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
201840
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
613
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Duluth Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-38"-63", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1905
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6272
Tonnage (net):
4826
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ashtabula, Ohio
Date:
1984
How:
Scrapped
History

1905 Owned Duluth Steamship Co (Tomlinson)

1915 Renamed D.M. PHILBIN

1929 Renamed SYLVANIA

1954 Owned Tomlinson Fleet Corp

1958 Converted to self-unloader & lengthened 48' by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co, WI

1971 Owned Columbia Transportation (Oglebay Norton Co)

1983-1984 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SYLVANIA (1905, Bulk Freighter)