SYRACUSE (1884, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LAKEWOOD; K.V. SCHWARTZ; ALGONAC
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
116025
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge; Bulk Freighter; Dredge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Detroit Drydock Co
Original Owner:
Western Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Fore & Aft Compound 24"-49", 28" stroke
# Boilers:
2 firebox 9' x 17' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
650 hp; engine and boilers built by DD Engine Works, 1884
Dimensions
Length:
267'
Beam:
38.5'
Depth:
16'
Tonnage (gross):
1918
Tonnage (net):
1678
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lakeside, Ohio
Date:
1969
How:
Scrapped and used as breakwater
History

1884 Owned Western Transit Co

1894 Installation of 1 Scotch 16' x 13' boiler built by Globe Iron Works

1912 Owned Port Huron & Duluth Transportation Co; renamed LAKEWOOD

1917 Owned Northwestern Transportation Co

1919 Owned Peterson & Collinge; converted to bulk freighter & shortened at Wyandotte, MI; 246' x 38.5' x 16'; 1351 gross & 650 net tons

1925 Owned Buffalo Gravel Co; converted to sandsucker at Buffalo, NY

1947 Owned Schwartz Sand & Gravel; renamed K.V. SCHWARTZ

1953 Owned Construction Materials Corp; renamed ALGONAC

1962 Owned Seaway Cartage Co; reduced to barge

1965 Owned Toth Transportation Co

1969 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SYRACUSE (1884, Package Freighter)