SYRACUSE SOCONY (1921, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
FRANKLIN REINAUER; K.H. DUNBAR; DU-VAL; CEMICO-ERIE; JOHN F. MCKAY; DRAGA DE ARENA
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
221139
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Elizabeth, New Jersey, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Number:
83
Builder Name:
John W. Sullivan Co
Original Owner:
Standard Oil Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
188'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
12'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off St. Lucie Inlet, Florida
Date:
1985
How:
Scuttled
History

1921 Owned Standard Oil Co, New York

1924 Lengthened 40' by New York Shipbuilding Corp, Camden, NJ

1945 Owned R.T.C. No. 51 Corp; renamed FRANKLIN REINAUER

1948 Renamed K.H. DUNBAR

1951 Owned Essex Transportation Co (Dunbar)

1952 Renamed DU-VAL

1954 Owned Erie Navigation Co; renamed CEMICO-ERIE

1958 Owned Independent Petroleum Transportation Service

1959 Renamed JOHN F. MCKAY

1963 Owned Gotham Tankers

1963 Owned Heating Trade Specialists

1965 Renamed DRAGA DE ARENA

1975 Owned Eastern Seaboard Pile Driving

1985 Scuttled off Florida

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SYRACUSE SOCONY (1921, Tank Vessel)