SUPERIOR (1905, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
RALPH BUDD; L.A. MCCORQUODALE
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
202329
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
7
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Western Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 9" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
20"-30"-43 1/2"-63" x 42", 1800 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1905; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1905
Dimensions
Length:
382.6'
Beam:
50.3'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
4544
Tonnage (net):
3845
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1966
How:
Scrapped
History

1905 Owned Western Transit Co

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp

1926 Renamed RALPH BUDD

1929 Stranded on Saltese Point, near Eagle Harbor, MI, Lake Superior on May 15; abandoned to underwriters and salvaged by Tom Reid

1929 Owned Midland Steamship Co Ltd (Playfair)

1938 Owned Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co Ltd

1959 Renamed L.A. MCCORQUODALE

1966 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SUPERIOR (1905, Package Freighter)