TEXACO BRAVE (1977, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
LE BRAVE; IMPERIAL ST. LAWRENCE; ALGOEAST
Year of Build:
1977
Official Number:
371941
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Shimonoseki, Japan
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
779
Builder Name:
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd
Original Owner:
Texaco Canada Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
# Cylinders:
6
Propulsion Notes:
5300 hp engine built by Hitachi Japan, 1977
Dimensions
Length:
431' 6"
Beam:
65' 7"
Depth:
35' 5"
Tonnage (gross):
8545
Tonnage (net):
3673
History

1986 Renamed LE BRAVE

1977 Owned Texaco Canada Ltd

1987 Owned Imperial Oil Ltd (Socanav Inc)

1997 Renamed IMPERIAL ST. LAWRENCE

1998 Owned Algoma Tankers; renamed ALGOEAST

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








TEXACO BRAVE (1977, Tank Vessel)