TEXACO CHIEF (1969, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
A.G. FARQUHARSON; ALGONOVA; PACIFICO TRADER
Year of Build:
1969
Official Number:
325749
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
193
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipyards
Original Owner:
Texaco Canada Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
# Cylinders:
12
Propulsion Notes:
8.13" x 20", 4000 hp engines built by Fairbanks, Morse Ltd, 1969
Dimensions
Length:
400.5'
Beam:
54.1'
Depth:
26.4'
Tonnage (gross):
5038
Tonnage (net):
3164
History

1969 Owned Texaco Canada Ltd

1987 Owned Imperial Oil Ltd (Socanav Inc); renamed A.G. FARQUHARSON

1997 Owned Petro-Navigation Ltee (Desgagnes)

1998 Owned Algoma Tankers; renamed ALGONOVA

2007 Owned foreign; renamed PACIFICO TRADER

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








TEXACO CHIEF (1969, Tank Vessel)