ALEXIS W. THOMPSON (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
W.H. BECKER; EDWARD N. SAUNDERS JR; ERNEST R. JOHNSON
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
205106
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
625
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Valley Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-38"-63", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1908
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
55'
Depth:
27'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1962
How:
Scrapped
History

1908 Owned Valley Steamship Co (Becker)

1921 Renamed W.H. BECKER

1922 Owned Becker Steamship Co

1930 Owned Midland Steamship Line Inc

1933 Renamed EDWARD N. SAUNDERS JR

1955 Owned River Steamship Inc (Browning); renamed ERNEST R. JOHNSON

1957 Owned Browning Lines Inc

1959 Owned Omega Lake Ship Co

1962 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALEXIS W. THOMPSON (1908, Bulk Freighter)