THORFRID (1957, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ANGLEINA; MAN AN
Year of Build:
1957
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gothenburg, Sweden
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
712
Builder Name:
A/B Gotaverken
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
8
Propulsion Notes:
Gotaverken 680/1500VGS-8U, 6000bhp, engine
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
9692
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South Korea
Date:
1982
How:
Scrapped
History

IMO # 5359913

1969 Owned Shun Cheong Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Hong Kong; renamed ANGELINA

1978 Owned Golden Alpha Naviera Ltd. Panama; renamed MAN AN

1982 Sent to be scrapped in South Korea after fire in Western Anchorage, Singapore on October 19

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








THORFRID (1957, Ocean Freighter)