THUNTANK 6 (1970, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
ANTERIORITY; TEXACO WARRIOR; TRADER; SEA CORAL; TALIA II; TALIA; STELLA ORION; SYRA; SERA
Year of Build:
1970
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
309
Builder Name:
Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd
Original Owner and Location:
Thun Tankers Ltd, Netherlands
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Oil
# Cylinders:
12
Propulsion Notes:
12.5" x 14.5", 2900 hp engine built by English Electric Diesels Ltd, 1970
Dimensions
Length:
322.5'
Beam:
47'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
2901
Tonnage (net):
1679
Final Disposition
Date:
2004
How:
Reported sunk
History

1970 Owned Thun Tankers Ltd

1972 Owned Thames Tankers Ltd; renamed ANTERIORITY

1975 Owned Texaco Canada Ltd; renamed TEXACO WARRIOR

1984 Owned Waterose Marine Ltd; renamed TRADER

1985 Owned Brenda Shipping Co Ltd; renamed SEA CORAL; renamed TALIA II

1990 Owned Celsius Shipping; renamed TALIA

1995 Owned International Maritime Shipping (?); renamed STELLA ORION

2000 Renamed SYRA

2003 Renamed SERA

2004 Reported unk

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








THUNTANK 6 (1970, Tank Vessel)