TOURNEUR (1919, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ASHBAY; ANTONICO
Year of Build:
1919
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Nazaire, France
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: Bulk
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
B4
Builder Name:
Chantier De Penhoet
Original Owner:
French Government
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
216'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
1113
Tonnage (net):
600
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near mouth of Marowyne (Marowijne) River, Brazil
Date:
28 Sep 1942
How:
Lost to enemy action
History

1919 Owned French Government

1923 Owned Tree Line Navigation Co Ltd; C 150849; renamed ASHBAY

1935 Owned South American interests; renamed ANTONICO

1942 Lost of enemy action

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








TOURNEUR (1919, Ocean Freighter)