TRANSITER (1935, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
TRANSTREAM; WITSUPPLY
Year of Build:
1935
Official Number:
158633
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Erie, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
2513
Builder Name:
Horton Steel Works Ltd
Original Owner:
Transit Tankers & Terminals Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
# Cylinders:
4
Propulsion Notes:
9" x 16 1/2" engine built by Aktic Atlas Diesel, 1935
Dimensions
Length:
202'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
15.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1117
Tonnage (net):
996
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Cabo De La Vela, Colombia
Date:
17 Feb 1981
How:
Capsized and foundered while being towed to Cartagena for scrapping
Notes:
or February 23
History

1935 Owned Transit Tankers & Terminals Ltd

1941 Caught fire and exploded at River Rouge, MI; 2 lost; abandoned to underwriters

1942 Returned to owners; rebuilt and lengthened at Port Dalhousie, ONT by Muir Bros. Drydock Co; 242.5'; 1335 gross & 1119 net tons; renamed TRANSTREAM

1969 Owned Challenger Ltd; renamed WITSUPPLY

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








TRANSITER (1935, Tank Vessel)