TUSCARORA (1941, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
AT-77; YT-341; YTB-341; ATA-245; CHALLENGER; TRITON
Year of Build:
1941
Official Number:
U.S. NAVY
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Orange, Texas, United States
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
185
Builder Name:
Levingston Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Navy
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
2 EMD 16-645, 3950 hp, engine
Dimensions
Length:
124.7'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
15.7'
Tonnage (gross):
197
Tonnage (net):
134
History

1941 Launched July 17; commissioned December 13

1942 Reclassified as YT-341

1944 YTB-341

1953 Decommissioned and laid up at Green Cove Springs, FL

1958 Re-designated ATA-245

1961 Struck from Naval Register

1962 Transferred to MARAD

1975 Transferred back to Navy for sale

1979 Sold and renamed CHALLENGER

1991 Owned Merce Transportation Co, Sylvania, OH; renamed TRITON

2000 Owned Great Lakes Towing Co, Cleveland, OH

2002 Transferred to Puerto Rico Tug and Barge Co

2016 Out of documentation

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








TUSCARORA (1941, Tug (Towboat))