TYEE SHELL (1958, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
ARCTIC TRADER; RIVERSHELL; HORIZON MONTREAL
Year of Build:
1958
Official Number:
188392
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
167
Builder Name:
Canadian Shipbuilding & Engineering Co.
Original Owner:
Shell Canadian Tankers Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
236'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1599
Tonnage (net):
838
History

1958 Owned Shell Canadian Tankers Ltd

1969 Lengthened 59', widened 6', deepened 5' at Collingwood, ONT; renamed ARCTIC TRADER

1983 Renamed RIVERSHELL

1995 Renamed HORIZON MONTREAL

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








TYEE SHELL (1958, Tank Vessel)