UMBRIA (1904, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MACGILVRAY SHIRAS
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
200747
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
420
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Acme Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-59"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13'6" x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
1450 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1904
Dimensions
Length:
420'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4803
Tonnage (net):
3519
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1959
How:
Scrapped
History

1904 Owned Acme Transit Co (Hawgood)

1916 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel); renamed MACGILVRAY SHIRAS

1927 Installation to 2 Scotch boilers, 14' x 11', built by Toledo Shipbuilding Co

1944 Owned Kinsman Transit Co (Steinbrenner)

1959 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








UMBRIA (1904, Bulk Freighter)