URANUS (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
W.C. FRANZ
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
25339
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
140
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37.5"-63", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 12'6" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1200 hp
Dimensions
Length:
346'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3748
Tonnage (net):
2943
Final Disposition
Final Location:
30 miles SE of Thunder Bay Island, Lake Huron
Date:
21 Nov 1934
How:
Sank in collision with EDWARD E. LOOMIS
History

1901 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Algoma Central Steamship Co; C 130775; renamed W.C. FRANZ

1934 Sank in collision

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








URANUS (1901, Bulk Freighter)