UTICA (1904, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
QUINTAY
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
200954
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
157
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Western Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 12' x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
19"-27 1/2"-40"-58", 1700 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1904
Dimensions
Length:
325'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
3533
Tonnage (net):
2658
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Penguin Island, Messier Channel, Chile
Date:
28 Apr 1949
How:
Stranded and became total loss
History

1904 Owned Western Transit Co

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Co

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1945 Owned Chile interests; renamed QUINTAY

1949 Stranded

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








UTICA (1904, Package Freighter)