E.H. UTLEY (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CAMBRIA
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207568
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Other
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
184
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Franklin Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1760 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1910
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6393
Tonnage (net):
4966
Final Disposition
Date:
1985
How:
Out of use
History

1910 Owned Franklin Steamship Co (Oakes)

1916 Owned Beaver Steamship Co ( Oakes)

1924 Owned Bethlehem Transportation Corp

1925 Renamed CAMBRIA

1942 Installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Combustion Engineering Co Inc

1955-56 Rebuilt as craneship by American Shipbuilding Co, Lorain, OH; transferred to Ore Steamship Co (B&C)

1970 Owned Miller Compressing Co

1970-73 Used as floating dock at Milwaukee, WI

1973 Owned Elizabeth River Terminals Co

1985 Out of use

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








E.H. UTLEY (1910, Bulk Freighter)