VAASA PROVIDER (1963, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LAURI-RAGNAR; FINNRUNNER; MAURICE DESGAGNES
Year of Build:
1963
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Terneuzen, Netherlands
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
85
Builder Name:
N.V. Terneuzensche Scheepsbouw Maats
Location of Original Owner:
Finland
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Oil
# Cylinders:
6
Propulsion Notes:
17.72" x 27.56", 2400 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1963
Dimensions
Length:
268.1'
Beam:
43.5'
Depth:
24.67'
Note on Dimensions:
296 overall
Tonnage (gross):
2496
Tonnage (net):
1496
Final Disposition
Final Location:
About 75 miles SE of Halifax, Nova Scotia, Atlantic Ocean
Date:
12 Mar 1980
How:
Foundered
History

1963 Owned Finland

1966 Renamed LAURI-RAGNAR

1971 Renamed FINNRUNNER

1972 Owned Desgagnes; renamed MAURICE DESGAGNES; C 329370

1980 Foundered

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VAASA PROVIDER (1963, Ocean Freighter)