VACATIONLAND (1952, Propeller)
Identification
Also known as:
JACK DALTON; PERE NOUVEL; SUNSHINE COAST QUEEN; GULF KANAYAK
Year of Build:
1952
Official Number:
262971
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
River Rouge, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
296
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
State of Michigan
Ownership Notes:
Department of Highways
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
344.5'
Beam:
73.5'
Depth:
20.2'
Tonnage (gross):
3844
Tonnage (net):
2614
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Far East
Date:
3 Dec 1987
How:
Sank in storm while being towed to scrapping yard
Notes:
SEE LINK
History

SEE LINK

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VACATIONLAND (1952, Propeller)