VALETTA (1957, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MOSFIELD; ORIENT EXPORTER; IONIC; UNITED WARRIOR
Year of Build:
1957
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dumbarton, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
W. Denny
Original Owner:
O. Ditlev-Simonsen Jr
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Final Disposition
Date:
1 Jul 1975
How:
Leaked and beached
History

IMO # 5375644

1964 Renamed MOSFIELD

1965 Renamed ORIENT EXPORTER

1972 Renamed IONIC

1975 Renamed UNITED WARRIOR; leaked and beach July 1

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VALETTA (1957, Ocean Freighter)