VALLEY CAMP (1927, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
VALLEYDALE
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
149427
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1228
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Valley Camp Coal Co of Canada Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 17"-25"-43"; 30" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
800 hp
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
25.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2351
Tonnage (net):
1327
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1966
How:
Scrapped
History

1927 Launched as KINLOCH; owned Valley Camp Coal Co of Canada Ltd

1951 Lengthened 49' by Port Weller Drydock Ltd, Ontario

1965 Owned Reoch Transports Ltd; renamed VALLEYDALE

1966 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VALLEY CAMP (1927, Bulk Freighter)