CHARLES R. VAN HISE (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
A.E.R. SCHNEIDER; S.B. WAY; J.M. OAG; CAPTAIN C.D. SECORD
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
127426
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
144
Builder Name:
Superior Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Bessemer Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 13'4" x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
20 1/2"-30"-43 1/2"-63" x 42", 1750 hp, engine built by Chicago Shipbuilding Co, 1900; boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1900
Dimensions
Length:
446'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
29.6'
Tonnage (gross):
5117
Tonnage (net):
3673
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
1968
How:
Scrapped
History

1900 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel)

1916 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 15' 4" x 11', built by American Shipbuilding Co

1918 Owned U.S. Government; reconstructed by Lake Shipbuilding Co, Buffalo, NY

1919 Owned Morrow Steamship Co (Valley Camp); lengthened 96' by Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ashtabula, OH; renamed A.E.R. SCHNEIDER

1931 Renamed S.B. WAY

1934 Owned Columbia Transportation Co (Oglebay, Norton & Co)

1936 Owned Mohawk Navigation Co Ltd; C 158644; renamed J.M. OAG (not official); renamed CAPTAIN C.D. SECORD

1954 Installation of 8 cylinder oil engine, 26" x 55", 3500 hp, built by Harland & Wolff Ltd in 1942

1968 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHARLES R. VAN HISE (1900, Bulk Freighter)