VARANGNES (1959, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
TOMMY WIBORG; UNGAVA TRANSPORT; PROVMAR TERMINAL
Year of Build:
1959
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Greaker, Norway
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
30
Builder Name:
Sarpsborg Mek Verksted A/S
Location of Original Owner:
Norway
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Oil
# Cylinders:
7
Propulsion Notes:
4050 bhk engine built by Burmeister & Wain Ltd, 1959
Dimensions
Length:
375'
Beam:
55.5'
Depth:
28.5'
Note on Dimensions:
403.4 overall
Tonnage (gross):
5115
Tonnage (net):
2600
History

1959 Owned Norway interests

1970 Renamed TOMMY WIBORG

1974 Owned Hall Corporation Shipping Ltd, Halifax, NS; C 345867; renamed UNGAVA TRANSPORT

1985 Converted to barge

1986 Owned Provmar Fuels Inc; renamed PROVMARD TERMINAL

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VARANGNES (1959, Tank Vessel)