VENUS (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
STEEL PRODUCTS
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
161876
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
307
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1480 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1901
Dimensions
Length:
346'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3719
Tonnage (net):
2766
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Point Abino, Ontario
Date:
1962
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
Stranded while being towed to Port Colborne, ONT in 1961; scrapped off Point
History

1901 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1927 Reconstructed by Toledo Shipbuilding Co, OH

1950 Owned Ore Navigation Co (Bethlehem Steel Corp)

1958 Owned Steel Products Steamship Corp; renamed STEEL PRODUCTS

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VENUS (1901, Bulk Freighter)