VERDANT (1981, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LUNTIAN; VERDIN; OAK; DORA; WESTERN CHARM
Year of Build:
1981
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Shiogama, Japan
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: Bulk
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Tohoku Shipbuilding
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
B&W 6S46MC-C
Propulsion Notes:
8040 kw
Dimensions
Length:
155'
Beam:
22'
Note on Dimensions:
meters
Tonnage (gross):
12906
History

IMO # 8029636

1987 Renamed LUNTIAN

1993 Renamed VERDIN in July

1994 Renamed OAK

2002 Renamed DORA in November

2011 Renamed WESTERN CHARM in June; owned Dove Marine, Malta

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VERDANT (1981, Ocean Freighter)