VERENDRYE (1944, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
EDENFIELD; NORTHERN VENTURE
Year of Build:
1944
Official Number:
246224
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portland, Oregon, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Additional vessel types:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
80
Builder Name:
Kaiser Inc
Original Owner:
U.S. Maritime Commission
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
7240 engine built by General Electric Co, 1943
Dimensions
Length:
730' 5"
Beam:
75'
Depth:
39' 3"
Tonnage (gross):
16628
Tonnage (net):
12964
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1983
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
forward hull used in building CANADIAN EXPLORER
History

1944 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1947 Owned Edenfield Tankers Ltd; BR 169218); renamed EDENFIELD

1960 Owned Leitch Transports Ltd (Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd); C 169218

1961 Converted to bulk freighter with a new bow and cargo section built by Schlieker-WErst, Hamburg, Germany; renamed NORTHERN VENTURE

1975 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd

1983 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VERENDRYE (1944, Tank Vessel)