VERONA (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HENRY STEINBRENNER; UHLMANN BROTHERS; MANITOBA
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204684
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
355
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Lackawanna Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22 1/2"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1600 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1907
Dimensions
Length:
480'
Beam:
52'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
5880
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Newport, Monmouth, Great Britain
Date:
1969
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned Lackawanna Steamship Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1921 Reconstructed by Interlake Steamship Co, Fairport, OH

1959 Owned Kinsman Transit Co (Steinbrenner); renamed HENRY STEINBRENNER

1965 Owned Norlake Steamship Ltd; renamed UHLMANN BROTHERS; renamed MANITOBA

1969 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VERONA (1907, Bulk Freighter)