VICTORY (1895, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
VICTORIOUS
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
161758
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
14
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Interlake Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-38"-63"; 40" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
1500 hp engine built by Cleveland Shipbuilding Co, 1895
Dimensions
Length:
380'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3774
Tonnage (net):
3339
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, Ontario
Date:
1969
How:
Used as landfill off Toronto's Canadian National Exhibition Grounds
History

1895 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1905 Lengthened 79' by Superior Shipbuilding Co, WI

1912 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 13'5" x 11'6", built by Manitowoc Boiler Works

1926 Reconstructed by Interlake Steamship Co, Fairport, OH

1940 Owned Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co Ltd; renamed VICTORIOUS

1969 Used as landfill

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VICTORY (1895, Bulk Freighter)