VIOLETTA (1981, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CAPETAN YIANNIS; FEDERAL NORD; NORDIC MOOR; CHIOS CHARITY; AGIOR MINAS; KAI BAO
Year of Build:
1981
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Muroran, Japan
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: Bulk
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
706
Builder Name:
Hakodate Dock Co., Ltd
Original Owner and Location:
Mavroleon Crothers, England
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
Propulsion Notes:
11400bhp, Sulzer 6RND68M engine built by IHI, Aioi, Japan
Dimensions
Length:
170.02'
Beam:
23.19'
Depth:
14.51'
Note on Dimensions:
meters; 179.81 meters LOA
Tonnage (gross):
15536
Tonnage (net):
11116
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Jingjiang, China
Date:
2013
How:
Scrapped
History

IMO # 8004155

1981 Launched in March; owned Mavroleon Crothers, UK

1986 Owned Union Marine Enterprises, Greece; renamed CAPETAN YIANNIS

1988 Owned Gaard Shipping, Norway; renamed FEDERAL NORD

1989 Owned A/S K/S Tordenskjold, Norway (K/S Thunder Lakes)

1995 Owned Runciman Investments, Norway

1996 Renamed NORDIC MOOR

1998 Owned Harbor Shipping & Trading SA (Chios Charity Shipping & Trading SA); renamed CHIOS CHARITY

2007 Renamed AGIOR MINAS

2010 Renamed KAI BAO

2013 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VIOLETTA (1981, Ocean Freighter)