VIRGILIA (1957, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MARIA; FARIDA LI
Year of Build:
1957
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamburg, Germany
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
868
Builder Name:
H.C. Stulcken Sohn
Original Owner:
Partenreederei "Virgilia"
Ownership Notes:
A. Kirsten
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel 2
# Cylinders:
8
Propulsion Notes:
SEMT-Pielstick, 400 x 460 mm
Dimensions
Length:
348' 6"
Beam:
49.6' 6"
Depth:
20' 10"
Tonnage (gross):
2374
Tonnage (net):
1227
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South of Suez
Date:
20 May 1982
How:
Caught fire and beached; total loss
GPS:
Latitude: 24.05N Longitude: 36.42E
History

IMO # 5381875

1957 Launched April 25

???? Renamed MARIA

1974 Renamed FARIDA LI

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VIRGILIA (1957, Ocean Freighter)