VITO (1937, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
STELLA NOVA; ALTHEA; MAJA; CORALBA
Year of Build:
1937
Construction and Ownership
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Builder Name:
A/B Gotaverken
Original Owner and Location:
Olaf Ditlev-Simonsen Jr, Oslo, Norway
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
6
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by vessel builder
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Split, Croatia
Date:
1978
How:
Scrapped
History

IMO # 5382623

1964 Renamed STELLA NOVA; owned in Narvik, Norway

1966 Renamed ALTHEA; Italian owners

1968 Renamed MAJA; Italian owners

1974 Renamed CORALBA; Italian owners

1978 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








VITO (1937, Ocean Freighter)