WABASH (1927, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))
Identification
Also known as:
CITY OF GREEN BAY
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
226597
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
177
Builder Name:
Toledo Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Wabash Railway Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
366'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
19'
Tonnage (gross):
3366
Tonnage (net):
2023
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Castellon, Spain
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped
History

1927 Owned Wabash Railway Co

1934 Owned Ann Arbor Railway Co

1963 Renamed CITY OF GREEN BAY

1974 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WABASH (1927, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))