WACCAMAW (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ROYAN
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
81715
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
79
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
J.C. Crostwaite
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-33 1/2"-55"; 40" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
1400 hp
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
40.5'
Depth:
15.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1359
Tonnage (net):
920
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, Quebec
Date:
1945
How:
Scrapped
History

1900 Owned J.C. Crostwaite

1907 Owned William B. Price

1916-1917 Chartered Canada Steamship Lines

1917 Owned French Government; renamed ROYAN

1921 Owned George Hall Coal Co; C 150356

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1945 Scrapped

see also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WACCAMAW (1900, Bulk Freighter)