WAHCONDAH (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALALC
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
102577
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
509
Builder Name:
Russell & Co
Original Owner:
R.O. & A.B. MacKay
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
240'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
21' 9"
Tonnage (gross):
1575
Tonnage (net):
976
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mexico
Date:
1968
How:
Dismantled
History

1903 Owned R.O. & A.B. MacKay

1911 Owned New Ontario Steamship Co Ltd (Inland Lines Ltd)

1914 Owned Canada Steamship Lines Ltd

1917 Owned Hartlepool Seatonia Steamship Co, England

1920 Owned Williams Brothers, Cardiff, Wales

1922 Owned A.B. MacKay & James Foote

1925 Owned Wahcondah Steamship Co Ltd

1955 Owned Ahearn Coasters Ltd

1963 Owned Aceitera Y Transportadora De Puerta Mexico

1964 Owned Aceitera Y Transportadora continental De Puerto Mexico, S.A.; renamed ALALC

1968 Dismantled

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WAHCONDAH (1903, Bulk Freighter)