WAINWRIGHT (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
W.C. RICHARDSON
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
205012
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Other
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
175
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Wainwright Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1467 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1908
Dimensions
Length:
420'
Beam:
52'
Depth:
24'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toledo, Ohio
Date:
1985
How:
Scrapped
History

1908 Owned Wainwright Steamship Co (Richardson)

1916 Owned Fort Henry Transportation Co (Richardson); renamed W.C. RICHARDSON

1921 Owned Columbia Steamship Co

1950 Converted to crane ship by American Shipbuilding Co, Chicago, IL

1977-1985 Used as a lighter at Toledo, OH

1985 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WAINWRIGHT (1908, Bulk Freighter)