L.C. WALDO (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
RIVERTON; MOHAWK DEER
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
141421
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
112
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler Co
Original Owner:
Roby Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37.5"-63", 44" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1896
Dimensions
Length:
387.3'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
23.8'
Tonnage (gross):
4244
Tonnage (net):
3290
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Portofino, Italy
Date:
6 Nov 1967
How:
Grounded
Notes:
While being towed to Spezia, Italy for scrapping
History

1896 Owned Roby Transportation Co (Waldo)

1913 Owned Reid Wrecking Co

1915 Reconstructed by American Shipbuilding Co, Toledo, OH

1916 Owned Mathews Steamship Co; installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 15' x 11', built by American Shipbuilding Co; renamed RIVERTON

1933 Owned Sarnia Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1944 Owned Mohawk Navigation Co Ltd; renamed MOHAWK DEER

1967 Grounded

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








L.C. WALDO (1896, Bulk Freighter)