ROBERT WALLACE (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
TRECASTEL; GLENDOWAN; CHANDLER; ASPENLEAF; HELEN HINDMAN; GROVEDALE
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
111466
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
204
Builder Name:
Buffalo Drydock Co
Original Owner:
Great Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-42"; 30" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch
Propulsion Notes:
Engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
238.7'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
19.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1640
Tonnage (net):
944
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Weller, Ontario
Date:
1960
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Great Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co (Wolvin)

1910 Owned same (Sullivan)

1916 Owned French Government; renamed TRECASTEL

1921 Owned Glen Steamship Co; renamed GLENDOWAN

1926 Owned George Hall Coal Co

1927 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed CHANDLER

1938 Owned Marine Industries Ltd

1942 Renamed ASPENLEAF

1949 Owned Hindman Transportation Co Ltd; renamed HELEN HIMDMAN

1952 Owned Reoch Steamship Ltd; renamed GROVEDALE

1956 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd

1960 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ROBERT WALLACE (1903, Bulk Freighter)