THOMAS WALTERS (1911, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FRANK R. DENTON
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
208561
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
390
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Interstate Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-39"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 16' x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
2000 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1911
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
7763
Tonnage (net):
6153
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ashtabula, Ohio
Date:
1988
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
between 1984 and 1988
History

1911 Owned Interstate Steamship Co (Becker)

1920 Owned Jones & Laughlin Steel Co

1952 Owned Wilson Transit Co

1953 Renamed FRANK R. DENTON

1973 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co (Steinbrenner)

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








THOMAS WALTERS (1911, Bulk Freighter)