CHARLES M. WARNER (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MICHIGAN; LAKEWOOD
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
127752
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
58
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-33 1/2"-55"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1200 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1903; boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
370'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3812
Tonnage (net):
2733
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1995
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned U.S. Transportation Co (Wilkinson)

1911 Owned Great Lakes Steamship Co (Wilkinson)

1928 Owned Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co; reconstructed by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Corp, WI; renamed MICHIGAN

1956 Owned Erie Sand Steamship Co; renamed LAKEWOOD

1957 Installation of 16 cylinder, 8 1/2" x 10", 1640 hp oil engine built by General Electric Co

1995 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHARLES M. WARNER (1903, Bulk Freighter)