WILLIAM H. WARNER (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
THE INTERNATIONAL; MAXINE; J.F. VAUGHAN; OAKGLEN
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
222986
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
784
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Panda Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24 1/2"-42"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 13'6" x 10'10"
Propulsion Notes:
2200 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1923
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Turkey
Date:
1989
How:
Scrapped
History

1923 Owned Panda Steamship Co (Tomlinson)

1933 Owned International Harvester

1934 Renamed THE INTERNATIONAL

1977 Owned Envirodyne Inc; renamed MAXINE

1981 Owned Soo River Co Ltd; renamed J.F. VAUGHAN

1982 Owned Parrish and Heimbecker Ltd; renamed OAKGLEN

1989 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM H. WARNER (1923, Bulk Freighter)