C.W. WATSON (1902, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SHASTA
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
127629
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
315
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1450 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1902
Dimensions
Length:
380'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4306
Tonnage (net):
3364
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1956
How:
Scrapped
History

1902 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned National Steamship Co (Tomlinson)

1929 Renamed SHASTA

1940 Owned Shasta Steamship Co (Brown)

1956 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








C.W. WATSON (1902, Bulk Freighter)