CHARLIE WATSON (1920, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
ZEPHYR; Y-37
Year of Build:
1920
Official Number:
220856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oakland, California, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
11
Builder Name:
Union Construction Co
Original Owner:
Standard Oil Co
Ownership Notes:
of California
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1769
Tonnage (net):
998
Final Disposition
Date:
1948
How:
Scrapped
History

1920 Owned Standard Oil Co

1940 Owned Cleveland Tankers Inc; renamed ZEPHYR

1941 Owned on the coast

1943 Renamed Y-37

1946 Renamed ZEPHYR

1948 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHARLIE WATSON (1920, Tank Vessel)