J.L. WEEKS (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CORVUS
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
200479
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
612
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1480 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1950
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed CORVUS

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1950 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








J.L. WEEKS (1903, Bulk Freighter)