ERNEST T. WEIR (1953, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
COURTNEY BURTON; AMERICAN FORTITUDE
Year of Build:
1953
Official Number:
265246
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
869
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
National Steel Corporation
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
7700 hp engine built by General Electric Co, 1953; boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp, 1953
Dimensions
Length:
661'
Beam:
70'
Depth:
37'
Tonnage (gross):
12746
Tonnage (net):
7968
History

1953 Owned National Steel Corp (Hanna)

1978 Owned Columbia Transportation Co (Oglebay Norton)

1979 Renamed COURTNEY BURTON

1981 Converted to self-unloader

2006 Owned American Steamship Co (B & C); renamed AMERICAN FORTITUDE

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ERNEST T. WEIR (1953, Bulk Freighter)