WELLANDOC (1927, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BRAMPTON
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
149435
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1315
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Paterson Steamship Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.2'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1928
Tonnage (net):
1151
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Deseronto, Ontario
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1927 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd

1940 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1947 Owned Sarnia Steamship Ltd (Misener); renamed BRAMPTON

1951 Owned Colonial Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1959 Owned Scott Misener Steamship Ltd

1961 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WELLANDOC (1927, Bulk Freighter)