FREDERICK B. WELLS (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
OTTO M. REISS; SULLIVAN BROTHERS; HENRY R. PLATT JR; PILLSBURY'S BARGE; PILLSBURY
Year of Build:
1901
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
50
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Peavey Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
15"-24"-36"-56" x 40", 1700 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1901; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co, 1901
Dimensions
Length:
430'
Beam:
50'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Burns Harbor, Indiana
Date:
1966
How:
Sunk for breakwater and later scrapped
History

1901 Owned Peavey Steamship Co (Wolvin)

1916 Owned Reiss Steamship Co; renamed OTTO M. REISS

1923 Reconstructed by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co, WI

1934 Owned Gartland Steamship Co (Sullivan); renamed SULLIVAN BROTHERS

1957 Renamed HENRY R. PLATT JR

1959 Owned Pillsbury Flour Co; renamed PILLSBURY'S BARGE

1966 Owned Hudson Waterways Corp; renamed PILLSBURY; sunk for breakwater

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FREDERICK B. WELLS (1901, Bulk Freighter)